The BRIGHT Team

Team Leaders

Clare Elwell, Ph.D.

Department
of Medical Physics and Biomedical Engineering, University College London (UCL)

Sophie Moore, Ph.D.

Department of Women & Children’s Health, School of Life Science, King’s College London (KCL)

Sarah Lloyd-Fox, Ph.D.

Department of Psychology, University of Cambridge

 

Current Team

Anna Blasi, Ph.D.

Department of Medical Physics and Biomedical Engineering, University College London (UCL)

Luke Mason, Ph.D

Centre for Brain and Cognitive Development, Birkbeck, University of London

Bosiljka Milosavljevic, Ph.D.

Centre for Brain and Cognitive Development, Birkbeck, University of London

Chiara Bulgarelli, Ph.D.

Department of Medical Physics and Biomedical Engineering, University College London (UCL)

Maria M. Crespo-Lladó, Ph.D

Department of Women and Children’s Health, University of Liverpool.

Giulia Ghillia

Centre for Brain and Cognitive Development, Birkbeck, University of London

Ebrima Mbye

MRC Unit The Gambia at the London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine 

Ebou Touray

MRC Unit The Gambia at the London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine 

Tijan Fadera

MRC Unit The Gambia at the London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine 

Fabakary Njie

MRC Unit The Gambia at the London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine 

Mariama Saidykhan

MRC Unit The Gambia at the London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine 

Ousman Kambi

MRC Unit The Gambia at the London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine 

BRIGHT Ph.D. Students

Laura Katus, Ph.D

Centre for Family Research, University of Cambridge

Sam McCann, Ph.D

Department of Women and Children’s Health, School of Life Science, King’s College London

 

Christine Torrance

The Faculty of Medicine, University of Warwick

 

 

Liam Collins Jones

BRIGHT MSc Students

  • Catherine Southard, MSc Educational Neuroscience, Birkbeck and UCL Institute of Education, 2019
  • Emma Efstathiou, MSc Educational Neuroscience, Birkbeck and UCL Institute of Education, 2018
  • Perijne Vellekoop, MSc Educational Neuroscience, Birkbeck and UCL Institute of Education

Affiliated Members

Co-Investigators & Collaborators

Affiliated BRIGHT Team Members

Scientific Officers and Field Staff

  • Lena Acolatse

Higher Scientific Officer

MRC Unit The Gambia at the London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine

 

  • Sophie Budge

Higher Scientific Officer

MRC Unit The Gambia at the London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine

 

  • Saikou Drammeh

Field Coordinator

MRC Unit The Gambia at the London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine

 

  • Lamin Sanyang

Field Assistant

MRC Unit The Gambia at the London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine

 

  • Muhammed Ceesay

Field Assistant

MRC Unit The Gambia at the London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine

 

  • Buba Jobarteh

Field Assistant

MRC Unit The Gambia at the London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine

 

  • Ebrima Drammeh,

Field Assistant

MRC Unit The Gambia at the London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine

 

  • Kassa Kora,

Field Assistant

MRC Unit The Gambia at the London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine

 

  • Ansumana Barjo

Field Assistant

MRC Unit The Gambia at the London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine

 

  • Omar Njie

Field Assistant

MRC Unit The Gambia at the London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine

 

Data team

  • Ebrima Comma

Data Manager

MRC Unit The Gambia at the London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine

 

  • Padmaja Javkar

Senior Data Manager

MRC Unit The Gambia at the London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine

 

  • Musa Jarjou

Data Manager

MRC Unit The Gambia at the London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine

 

  • Abdoulie Faal

Data Manager

MRC Unit The Gambia at the London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine

 

  • Mohammad Ngum

Data Manager

MRC Unit The Gambia at the London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine

 

  • Natoma Jarra

Data Entry Clerk

MRC Unit The Gambia at the London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine

 

Research Assistants

  • Marta Perapoch Amadó

Research Assistant

Department of Medical Physics and Biomedical Engineering, UCL

 

  • Maria Rozhko

Research Assistant

Department of Medical Physics and Biomedical Engineering, UCL

 

  • Nathan Hayes

Research Assistant

MRC Human Nutrition Research Group, Medical Research Council

 

 

Placement students and interns

  • Laura Steiner

Intern

MRC Unit The Gambia at the London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine

 

  • Jasmine Siew

Intern

MRC Unit The Gambia at the London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine

 

  • Sophie Yelland

Placement Student

University of Manchester

 

  • June Pastor Larrieta

Placement Student

University of Bath

 

  • Dominique Taylor

Placement Student

University of Manchester

 

Phase I team

  • Maria Papademetriou

Postdoctoral Researcher

Department of Medical Physics and Biomedical engineering, University College London

 

  • Katarina Begus

Research Assistant

Centre for Brain and Cognitive Development, Birkbeck, University of London

 

  • Helen Maris

Research Assistant

Centre for Brain and Cognitive Development, Birkbeck, University of London

 

  • Drew Halliday

Visiting Research Student

Department of Medical Physics and Biomedical engineering, University College London

 

 

Clinical team

 

  • Fatai Akemokwe

Head of Clinical Services

MRC Unit The Gambia at the London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine

 

  • Rowena Neville

Head of Clinical Services

MRC Unit The Gambia at the London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine

 

  • Patrick Nshe

Doctor

MRC Unit The Gambia at the London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine

 

  • Edrisa Sinjanka

Nurse coordinator

MRC Unit The Gambia at the London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine

 

  • Babatam Bah

Nurse

MRC Unit The Gambia at the London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine

 

  • Mustapha Joof

Nurse

MRC Unit The Gambia at the London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine

 

  • Fatou Sosseh

Midwife

MRC Unit The Gambia at the London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine

 

  • Yusufa Dampha

Midwife

MRC Unit The Gambia at the London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine

 

  • Jane Jackson

Midwife

MRC Unit The Gambia at the London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine

 

  • Sherrifo Jarju

Lab technician

MRC Unit The Gambia at the London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine

 

  • Dawda Camara

Lab Technician

MRC Unit The Gambia at the London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine